07 3447 0299

Patient Privacy Policy

  • If you have any questions or concerns, please call 07 3447 0299

Patient Privacy Policy

At Ipswich Orthopaedic Group our primary concern is providing you with treatment and healthcare of the highest quality. This requires a relationship of trust and confidentiality – one where we treat your personal health information appropriately and respect your privacy.

As such, we will handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in compliance with applicable privacy laws.

Our orthopaedic specialists, nurses, and administration staff work together to provide your orthopaedic treatment. They may need access to your personal health information to make sure we provide the most appropriate care.

You are entitled to know what personal information is held about you, how you can access it, why it is held, to whom we may disclose it, and when we need your consent to do this. This Policy explains all these details. You can discuss any issue relating to the privacy of your information with your doctor or any staff member, at any time.

Collecting information

Our orthopaedic specialists and staff collect information that helps us provide the level of advice, care and management you need, or where there is a statutory requirement for collection.

This information may include:

We normally collect this information directly from you, but we may need to get it from other sources – for example, from other medical practitioners, health funds or health providers and, with your consent, from family members.

Purposes for handling your information

To ensure we provide you with the most appropriate treatment, our orthopaedic specialists and staff may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal and medical information for any of the following purposes:

We may also use non-identifying information from your medical file for data analysis and research.

If you request us to send materials related to your treatment to another country we will be required to disclose your personal information to people in that country.

We use secure services, hosted in Australia, to manage communications and patient medical records. Accordingly, your personal information will be securely held by that service.

Data quality and security

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use, hold or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant to the functions and services we provide. You can help us achieve this by providing correct and up-to-date information. When we exchange your personal information internally, we will do so via encrypted emails where possible. If you ask us to exchange your personal information with an external party, we may send your personal information by unencrypted (i.e. normal) email to ensure that the external recipient can access this information.

We store your personal information securely and protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access and correction

In all but a few rare cases, you can access the personal information we hold about you, in part or in full, or ask us to provide it to a third party (e.g. another healthcare provider).

We may require you to make this request in writing. There may be an administration fee for this service, depending on the nature of access required.

If you feel any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please let us know. It is our policy to note your corrections and add them to your records. In accordance with good clinical practice, we do not erase the original record.

Retention of records

To ensure we comply with regulatory requirements, it is our policy to keep your medical records for at least seven years.

Complaints

We want to make sure your expectations about your privacy protection are the same as ours. If you have any concerns, please discuss them with your doctor or any member of our staff.

You may also complain to:


Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 1042
Privacy hotline: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

or

The Office of the Health Ombudsman

PO Box 13281 George Street Brisbane Qld 4003
Call: 133 OHO (133 646)

Fax: (07) 3319 6350
Email:
Health service complaints: complaints@oho.qld.gov.au
General enquiries or questions: info@oho.qld.gov.au 

Website:  www.oho.qld.gov.au